Skip to content

Gibson County, Weakley County high school schedules for Week 7 of basketball season

Westview’s Damarion Pearson (34) tries to go up for a layup against Humboldt during the 909 Designs Christmas Classic at Bradford.

Week 7 of the high school basketball season is all about Christmas tournaments that are happening across West Tennessee, so here are the schedules for the tournaments with Gibson County or Weakley County teams involved:

WEDNESDAY

High School Basketball

South Gibson (G) in Dragon Fire Christmas Tournament, at Collierville, TBA

THURSDAY

High School Basketball

Milan Rebounders Holiday Tournament, at Milan, Gibson County vs. Big Sandy (G), 9 a.m.; Jackson Christian vs. Kenwood (B), 10:30 a.m.; Houston vs. Kenwood (G), 12 p.m.; West Creek vs. Briarcrest, 1:30 p.m.; Dresden vs. Manassas (G), 3:30 p.m.; South Gibson vs. Manassas (B), 5 p.m.; Milan vs. St. Agnes (G), 6:30 p.m.; Milan vs. Fulton City (Ky.), 8 p.m.

Dynamix Christmas Classic, at Westview, Peabody vs. McKenzie (B), 10 a.m.; Obion County vs. Humboldt (B), 11:30 a.m.; Dyer County vs. USJ (G), 1 p.m.; Millington vs. Gibson County (B), 2:30 p.m.; Obion County vs. Humboldt (G), 4 p.m.; Dyer County vs. Lexington (B), 5:30 p.m.; Westview vs. Paducah-Tilghman (Ky.) (G), 7 p.m.; Westview vs. Fayette-Ware (B), 8:30 p.m.

Point Guard Coca-Cola Christmas Tournament (Boys), at Huntingdon, Camden vs. Fulton City (Ky.), 10:30 a.m.; Clarksburg vs. Lake County, 1:30 p.m.; Riverside vs. Greenfield, 4:30 p.m.; Huntingdon vs. Halls, 7:30 p.m.

Lady Trojan Christmas Tournament (Girls), at Dyersburg, Peabody vs. Halls, 3 p.m.; Jackson Christian vs. Union City, 4:30 p.m.; Lake County vs. Ripley, 6 p.m.; Dyersburg vs. University High, 7:30 p.m.

South Gibson (G) in Dragon Fire Christmas Tournament, at Collierville, TBA

FRIDAY

High School Basketball

Gleason at Fulton City (Ky.), 6 p.m.

Milan Rebounders Holiday Tournament, at Milan, Big Sandy vs. Kenwood (G), 9 a.m.; Kenwood vs. West Creek (B), 10:30 a.m.; Milan vs. Manassas (G), 12 p.m.; Fulton County (Ky.) vs. Manassas (B), 1:30 p.m.; Gibson County vs. Houston (G), 3:30 p.m.; Jackson Christian vs. Briarcrest (B), 5 p.m.; Dresden vs. St. Agnes (G), 6:30 p.m.; Milan vs. South Gibson (B), 8 p.m.

Dynamix Christmas Classic, at Westview, Obion County vs. Fayette-Ware (B), 10 a.m.; Paducah-Tilghman (Ky.) vs. Obion County (G), 11:30 a.m.; Dyer County vs. Humboldt (B), 1 p.m.; USJ vs. McKenzie (G), 2:30 p.m.; Gibson County vs. McKenzie (B), 4 p.m.; Dyer County vs. Lexington (G), 5:30 p.m.; Westview vs. Humboldt (G), 7 p.m.; Westview vs. Millington (B), 8:30 p.m.

Point Guard Coca-Cola Christmas Tournament (Boys), at Huntingdon, Fulton City (Ky.) vs. Lake County, 10:30 a.m.; Camden vs. Clarksburg, 1:30 p.m.; Greenfield vs. Huntingdon, 4:30 p.m.; Riverside vs. Halls, 7:30 p.m.

Lady Trojan Christmas Tournament (Girls), at Dyersburg, Jackson Christian vs. Halls, 3 p.m.; Ripley vs. University High-Memphis, 4:30 p.m.; Peabody vs. Union City, 6 p.m.; Dyersburg vs. Lake County, 7:30 p.m.

South Gibson (G) in Dragon Fire Christmas Tournament, at Collierville, TBA

SATURDAY

High School Basketball

Milan Rebounders Holiday Tournament, at Milan, Fifth-place game, Milan vs. Kenwood (G), 10:30 a.m.; Seventh-place game, Big Sandy vs. Manassas (G), 12 p.m.; Fifth-place game (B), Kenwood vs. Manassas, 1:30 p.m.; Third-place game, Houston vs. St. Agnes, (G), 3:30 p.m.; Third-place game (B), Jackson Christian vs. South Gibson, 5 p.m.; Championship (G), Gibson County vs. Dresden, 6:30 p.m.; Championship (B), Briarcrest vs. Milan, 8 p.m.

Dynamix Christmas Classic, at Westview, Obion County vs. Millington (B), 11:30 a.m.; Obion County vs. USJ (G), 1 p.m.; Gibson County vs. Dyer County (B), 2:30 p.m.; Humboldt vs. Dyer County (G), 4 p.m.; Humboldt vs. Fayette-Ware (B), 5:30 p.m.; Westview vs. Lexington (G), 7 p.m.; Westview vs. Lexington (B), 8:30 p.m.

Point Guard Coca-Cola Christmas Tournament (Boys), at Huntingdon, Seventh-place game, Fulton City (Ky.) vs. Greenfield, 10:30 a.m.; Fifth-place game, Lake County vs. Huntingdon, 1:30 p.m.; Championship, Camden vs. Riverside, 6 p.m.

Lady Trojan Christmas Tournament (Girls), at Dyersburg, Seventh-place game, Halls vs. Ripley, 3 p.m.; Fifth-place game, Jackson Christian vs. University High-Memphis, 4:30 p.m.; Third-place game, Union City vs. Lake County, 6 p.m.; Championship, Dyersburg vs. Peabody, 7:30 p.m.

Leave a Comment